Eyes and Ears Ltd | Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Eyes and Ears Ltd (referred to in this Privacy Policy as “we”, “our” or “us”). This Privacy Policy governs our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information (as defined in the Privacy Act 1993 (Privacy Act) and has been prepared in accordance with our obligations and your rights set out in the Privacy Act.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.

 

1.     What kind of personal information does Eyes and Ears collect?

The personal information we collect may include your name, date of birth, addresses, email address, telephone numbers, gender, information on your use of our services or facilities and any other information provided by you in connection with, or specifically related to your communications with us or, your use of our services or facilities.

 

 

2.     Collecting your information

We may collect personal information about you as set out below:

(a)   We may collect personal information about you when you or someone acting on your behalf provides information to us directly. For example, when you:

• apply for employment with us

• correspond with us, whether in person, by letter, phone, text, email, instant messages or other means of electronic communication

• complete and submit forms we provide

• use any of our services or facilities

• subscribe to any of our newsletter or update services

• follow or post comments in response to our social media or other facilities such as Facebook, LinkedIn, YouTube, Vimeo, etc.

(b)   We may keep a record of any information that you acquire from us.

(c)    We may monitor and record phone calls made to or by us for record keeping or staff training purposes. If a call you make to us, or that we may make to you, is to be monitored and recorded, you will be informed of this at the time of the call.

(d)   We may collect personal information about you from other organisations, entities or persons, such as our related organisations or third-party service providers.

Information collected by such third parties is governed by their own privacy practices or policies and we accept no responsibility or liability for these practices or policies or your provision of personal information to them.

(e)   When you visit one of our websites, we may use technology solutions such as “cookies” to provide you with better access to tailored information and services on the websites and to better serve you when you return to them.

(f)    Security cameras are used in particular areas of the Basque Road premises in order to promote safety and security within the office. These cameras will only capture footage outside of standard office hours. No attempt is made to identify individuals from this footage except in relation to a reported or suspected incident requiring investigation.

 

3.     Using your information

The personal information that we collect from you or someone acting on your behalf may be used for any of the following purposes:

(a)   To provide you with services or facilities, including:

• those you have requested; and

• assisting our organisation to provide such services or facilities to you.

(b) To positively confirm your identity. This is to avoid inappropriate release or use of your information.

(c) To respond to correspondence or to provide you with information that you have requested.

(d) To process payments received by or made by Eyes and Ears.

(e) To respond to your requests, enquiries or feedback.

(f) To provide you with information about our work, news, services or facilities, that we consider may be of interest to you.

(g) To comply with relevant laws and regulations.

(h) To carry out activities connected with the running of our business or operations such as personnel training or testing and maintenance of computer and other systems.

(i) For any specific purpose which we notify you of at the time your personal information is collected.

(j) For general administrative and business purposes.

 

4. Sharing your information

We may disclose personal information about you to:

(a) Any person engaged by Eyes and Ears to provide products or services to you on our behalf, where your personal information is necessary for the provision of those products or services.

(c) A third party if we are required to do so under any laws or regulations, or in the course of legal proceedings or other investigations. This may include sharing security camera footage with the New Zealand Police or other public sector agencies where criminal activity is reported or suspected.

(d) Any person you authorise us to disclose your personal information to.

 

5. What if you do not provide us with the personal information requested?

If you do not provide us with all of the personal information about you that we request from you, we may not be able to adequately respond to your correspondence, provide the services or facilities you have requested, process payments or otherwise deal with any requests or enquiries you have submitted.

 

6. Security and accuracy

We take reasonable steps to ensure personal information is:

(a) protected against loss, damage, misuse and unauthorised access. We restrict access to personal information to those individuals who need access to this information in order to assist us in performing our duties and obligations

(b) accurate, up to date, complete, relevant, and not misleading.

 

7. How long we hold personal information

We may retain all personal information that we collect (on both our active systems and our archive systems), for as long as administratively necessary.

 

8. Accessing and correcting your personal information

You may request confirmation of whether or not we hold any personal information about you and you may request access to your personal information that we hold by emailing us at info@eyesandears.co.nz or otherwise contacting us, at the addresses provided below. Once we have verified your identity we will provide you with such confirmation and access unless one of the grounds for refusal to do so under the Privacy Act applies.

You may request that the personal information we hold about you be corrected by emailing us at info@eyesandears.co.nz. If we agree that your personal information is to be corrected, we will provide you with an amended record of your personal information if requested.

Your rights of access to and correction of any personal information we hold about you are subject to the procedures set out in the Privacy Act.

 

9. Who you can contact for further information

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, please contact:

Eyes and Ears Administration

Email address: info@eyesandears.co.nz

Postal Address: B01, 6 Basque Road, Eden Terrace, Auckland 1021